NARA 23 -F. Muckrock. FOIA Advisory Committee June 8, 2023 Chat Comments
[…] This section is applicable whether the statement or subscription is made within or without the United States.
18 U.S. C. § 1621 - Perjury generally (June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 773; Pub. L. 88–619, §1, Oct. 3, 1964, 78 Stat. 995 ; Pub. L. 94–550, §2, Oct. 18, 1976, 90 Stat. 2534 ; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(I), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147.
SUBORDINATION OF PERJURY
The term subornation of perjury further describes the circumstance wherein an attorney at law causes a client to lie under oath or allows another party to lie under oath
Title 18 U.S.C. § 1622 provides:
Whoever procures another to commit any perjury is guilty of subornation of perjury, and shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
FALSE OFFICIAL STATEMENTS.
18 U.S.C. § 1001. Statements or entries generally:
a. Except as otherwise provided in this section, whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States, knowingly and willfully --
1. falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact;
2. makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation; or
3. makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry; shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
10 U.S. Code § 907. Art. 107. False official statements; false swearing:
(a) FALSE OFFICIAL STATEMENTS. Any person subject to this chapter who, with intent to deceive—
(1) signs any false record, return, regulation, order, or other official document, knowing it to be false; or