Expedited FOIA Request NARA 23 -G. Muckrock. FOIA Advisory Committee September 7, 2023 Chat Comments
[…] a. In violation of the FOIA statute, DOJ FOIA Policy, NARA FOIA policy and the Administrative Procedures Act, NARA did not include in its notice asserting unusual circumstances an offer for the requester to limit the scope of the subject FOIA request.
8. Unusual Circumstances - Aggregating FOIA Requests; Individualized Tracking Numbers.
a. NARA must assign individualized tracking numbers to every FOIA request even if aggregating for the purpose of determining unusual circumstances and NARA does not do so.
9. Unusual Circumstances and Processing Queues Unlawful Citation – -36 CFR § 1250.26 (f).
a. NARA impermissibly states that: However, if complexity or unusual circumstances prevent NARA from making a decision within 20 working days, we place your request into a complex processing queue.
b. The intent of “multitrack processing is not meant to circumvent the twenty-working day time standard.
c.