Expedited FOIA Request NARA 24-A.A . FOIA Advisory Committee December 7, 2023 Meeting Persons Present
[…] Expedited FOIA Request NARA 24-A.A . FOIA Advisory Committee December 7, 2023 Meeting Persons Present See PDF.

1. Records of the FOIA Advisory Committee December 7, 2023 Meeting Participants or persons present, including but not limited to: a) all participants/persons present who registered to participate via WEBEX; b) and all NARA support personnel; c) moderator(s).

2. The Agency copy of this FOIA Request this FOIA request itself is an agency record, “received by an agency of the United States Government under Federal law or in connection with the transaction of public business” 44 U.S.C. § 3301 (emphasis supplied).

The definition of “records” includes:
“[A]ill books, papers, maps, photographs, machine readable materials, or other documentary materials, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received by an agency of the United States Government under Federal law or in connection with the transaction of public business and preserved or appropriate for preservation by that agency or its legitimate successor as evidence of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, operations, or other activities of the Government or because of the informational value of data in them.” 44 U.S.C. § 3301 (emphasis supplied).

REQUESTED FORMAT.

The Webex recording link should also be included in the FOIA Advisory Committee meeting minutes. Public disclosure was an important issue at this meeting.