Records: Philip Peter Caruso (1934 – 2021)

T. McElwee filed this request with the Federal Bureau of Investigation of the United States of America.
Tracking #

1506005-000

Due Oct. 27, 2021
Est. Completion None
Status
Awaiting Response

Communications

From: T. McElwee

To Whom It May Concern:

Pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act, I hereby request the following records:

Records relating to or mentioning the named individual, listed with known identifiers and affiliations

Name: Philip Peter Caruso
Alias: Phil Caruso
Date of birth: Sept. 7, 1934
Date of death: Aug. 8, 2021
First 5 digits of SSN: 130-26

Caruso was president of the Patrolmen's Benevolent Association during a period when its employees were under investigation for corruption.

Caruso is widely known to be deceased; please see attached PDF of obituary. As the subject is deceased, privacy interests under the Privacy Act and exemptions to the Freedom of Information Act are diminished.

Please conduct a search of the Central Records System, including but not limited to the ELSUR Records System, the Microphone Surveillance (MISUR) Indices, the Physical Surveillance (FISUR) Indices, the Technical Surveillance (TESUR) Indices, and Counterdrug Information Indices System (CIIS), for both main-file records and cross-reference records for all relevant names, individuals, agencies and companies.

If any potentially responsive records have been destroyed and/or transferred to NARA, then I request copies of the destruction or transfer slips as well as any other documentation relating to, mentioning or describing said transfer or destruction, to include but not be limited to confirmation that the Bureau has no other copies of said records.

The requested documents will be made available to the general public, and this request is not being made for commercial purposes.

In the event that there are fees, I would be grateful if you would inform me of the total charges in advance of fulfilling my request. I would prefer the request filled electronically, by e-mail attachment if available or CD-ROM if not.

Thank you in advance for your anticipated cooperation in this matter. I look forward to receiving your response to this request within 20 business days, as the statute requires.

Sincerely,

T. McElwee

  • Philip_Caruso_Former_N.Y.P.D._Union_President_Dies_at_86_-_The_New_York_Times.pdf

From: Federal Bureau of Investigation

There are eFOIA files available for you to download.

  • E6b4fcfe2ec8165601a321d56ae790a1ea0992018_Q111476_D2747183

Files

pages

Close
  • Philip_Caruso_Former_N.Y.P.D._Union_President_Dies_at_86_-_The_New_York_Times.pdf

  • E6b4fcfe2ec8165601a321d56ae790a1ea0992018_Q111476_D2747183