ICE FOIA Retraining
[…] ICE” or “TLC v. ICE” (NDCal / CA9) “Innovation Law Lab v. ICE” (DNM) “Owen v. ICE” (CDCal) or “Stevens v. ICE” (NDIll) from May 1, 2022 - the present within the ICE FOIA Office only.Your request for expedited treatment is hereby denied. Under the DHS FOIA regulations, expedited processing of a FOIA request is warranted if the request involves “circumstances in which the lack of expedited treatment could reasonably be expected to pose an imminent threat to the life or physical safety of an individual,” 6 C.F.R. § 5.5(e)(1)(i), or “an urgency to inform the public about an actual or alleged federal government activity, if made by a person primarily engaged in disseminating information,” 6 C.F.R. § 5.5(e)(l)(ii). Requesters seeking expedited processing must submit a statement explaining in detail the basis for the request, and that statement must be certified by the requester to be true and correct. 6 C.F.R. § 5.5(e)(3).