Court policies re IFP qualification
[…] Respectfully submitted to the Court,
/s/ Sai
500 Westover Dr. #54514
Sanford, NC 27330
(510) 394 4724
legal@s.ai
CM/ECF account: saizai_pacer

[1] By “rule”, I include any procedure or policy, “including [] operating procedures”, that may affect the interests of litigants or the public, or the transparency of or trust in the judiciary — i.e. any that are not purely internal in nature. A policy affecting the circumstances under which an IFP motion is granted by the Clerk is a prime example of a “rule” for which publication is mandatory.

[2] 28 U.S. Code § 2071(b): “Any rule prescribed by a court ... shall be prescribed only after giving appropriate public notice and an opportunity for comment.” § 2071(d) further states that “copies of all rules prescribed by a court ... shall be ... made available to the public.”
28 U.S. Code § 2077(a): “The rules for the conduct of the business of each court of appeals, including the operating procedures of such court, shall be published.”