USMS Records: Anthony Casso

T. McElwee filed this request with the Department of Justice, United States Marshals of the United States of America.
Status
Awaiting Acknowledgement

Communications

From: T. McElwee


To Whom It May Concern:

Pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act, I hereby request the following records:

Records relating to or mentioning the following person, bearing known identifiers and affiliations

Name: Anthony Casso
Aliases: "Gaspipe" and "Gas,"
Date of birth: May 21, 1942
Date of death: December 15, 2020
First 5 digits of SSN: 057-56
US Bureau of Prisoners Register Number: 16802-050
Known affiliation: the Lucchese Family of La Cosa Nostra
Reported rank: Made member; known to have served as a captain and consigliere; held final rank (before apprehension) of underboss.

Anthony Casso is noted by the Bureau of Prisons as deceased; please see attached PDF. As the subject is deceased, privacy interests under the Privacy Act and exemptions to the Freedom of Information Act are diminished.

Please conduct a search of all US Marshals Service systems of records for both main-file records and cross-reference records for all relevant names, agencies and companies.

US Marshals Service systems of records of interest include (but are not limited to) the Internal Affairs System; U.S. Marshals Service Prisoner Processing and Population Management-Prisoner Tracking System; Warrant Information Network (WIN); Witness Security Files Information System; and Inappropriate Communications- Threat Information System.

If any potentially responsive records have been destroyed and/or transferred to NARA, then I request copies of the destruction or transfer slips as well as any other documentation relating to, mentioning or describing said transfer or destruction, to include but not be limited to confirmation that USMS has no other copies of said records.

The requested documents will be made available to the general public, and this request is not being made for commercial purposes.

In the event that there are fees, I would be grateful if you would inform me of the total charges in advance of fulfilling my request. I would prefer the request filled electronically, by e-mail attachment if available or CD-ROM if not.

Thank you in advance for your anticipated cooperation in this matter. I look forward to receiving your response to this request within 20 business days, as the statute requires.

Sincerely,

T. McElwee

Files

pages

Close