Records re: Willi Tokarev

T. McElwee filed this request with the Federal Bureau of Investigation of the United States of America.
Tracking #

1453822-000

Status
Completed

Communications

From: T. McElwee


To Whom It May Concern:

Pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act, I hereby request the following records:

All records mentioning or concerning Willi Tokarev, a deceased musical artist of Soviet origin.

To assist in a records search, the following information is known about Tokarev:

Birth name: Vilen Ivanovich Tokarev (Roman) / Виле́н Ива́нович То́карев (Cyrillic)
Professional name: Willi Tokarev (Roman) / Вилли Токарев (Cyrillic)
Possible alternate spelling: Villi, Vili
Date of birth: November 11, 1934
Date of death: August 4, 2019

Tokarev's death was widely reported in August 2019; a Radio Free Europe article is attached.

Please conduct a search of the Central Records System and FBI Data Warehouse System, including but not limited to the ELSUR Records System, the Microphone Surveillance (MISUR) Indices, the Physical Surveillance (FISUR) Indices, the Technical Surveillance (TESUR) Indices, Counterdrug Information Indices System (CIIS), for both main-file records and cross-reference records for all relevant names, individuals, agencies and companies.

If any potentially responsive records have been destroyed and/or transferred to NARA, then I request copies of the destruction or transfer slips as well as any other documentation relating to, mentioning or describing said transfer or destruction, to include but not be limited to confirmation that the Bureau has no other copies of said records.

The requested documents will be made available to the general public, and this request is not being made for commercial purposes.

In the event that there are fees, I would be grateful if you would inform me of the total charges in advance of fulfilling my request. I would prefer the request filled electronically, by e-mail attachment if available or CD-ROM if not.

Thank you in advance for your anticipated cooperation in this matter. I look forward to receiving your response to this request within 20 business days, as the statute requires.

Sincerely,

T. McElwee

  • Popular20Russian-American20Singer20Willi20Tokarev20Dies20At2084.pdf

From: Federal Bureau of Investigation

There are eFOIA files available for you to download.

  • E1207009148f08185993ed05810eef0566fa488f3_Q71087_D2391875

From: Federal Bureau of Investigation

There are eFOIA files available for you to download.

  • E1207009148f08185993ed05810eef0566fa488f3_Q71087_R355129_D2427727

  • E1207009148f08185993ed05810eef0566fa488f3_Q71087_R355129_D2423504

Files

pages

Close
  • Popular20Russian-American20Singer20Willi20Tokarev20Dies20At2084.pdf

  • E1207009148f08185993ed05810eef0566fa488f3_Q71087_D2391875

  • E1207009148f08185993ed05810eef0566fa488f3_Q71087_R355129_D2423504

  • E1207009148f08185993ed05810eef0566fa488f3_Q71087_R355129_D2427727