Records, Iosif Kobzon

T. McElwee filed this request with the Department Of Justice, Executive Office For Organized Crime Drug Enforcement Task Forces of the United States of America.
Tracking #

OCD2020-0002

Est. Completion None
Status
No Responsive Documents

Communications

From: T. McElwee


To Whom It May Concern:

Pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act, I hereby request the following records:

All records mentioning or concerning Iosif Kobzon, a deceased foreign national. Kobzon's death was widely reported in 2018; see attached PDF for proof. Privacy concerns under FOIA Exemptions 6 and 7(C) as well as the Privacy Act are moot.

To assist in a records search, the following information is known about Kobzon:

Full name: Iosif Davydovich Kobzon
Alias: Joseph; Josif
Name in Cyrillic: Ио́сиф Давы́дович Кобзо́н
Date of Birth: September 11, 1937
Date of Death: August 30, 2018
National origin: Union of Soviet Socialist Republics / Russian Federation

Please conduct a search of OCDETF and IOC-2 records in the following systems of records: OCDETF-001, the Organized Crime Drug Enforcement Task Forces Management Information System; OCDETF-002, Organized Crime Drug Enforcement Task Force Fusion Center and International Organized Crime Intelligence and Operations Center System.

If any potentially responsive records have been destroyed and/or transferred to NARA, then I request copies of the destruction or transfer slips as well as any other documentation relating to, mentioning or describing said transfer or destruction, to include but not be limited to confirmation that the Bureau has no other copies of said records.

The requested documents will be made available to the general public, and this request is not being made for commercial purposes.

In the event that there are fees, I would be grateful if you would inform me of the total charges in advance of fulfilling my request. I would prefer the request filled electronically, by e-mail attachment if available or CD-ROM if not.

Thank you in advance for your anticipated cooperation in this matter. I look forward to receiving your response to this request within 20 business days, as the statute requires.

Sincerely,

T. McElwee

  • The20Soviet20Sinatra_20Iosif20Kobzon2C20Famed20Russian20Singer20Turned20Lawmaker2C20.pdf

From: Department Of Justice, Executive Office For Organized Crime Drug Enforcement Task Forces

In reference to your FOIA requests, please see the attached responses.

Thank you for your inquiry.

OCDETF FOIA Office

Files

pages

Close