Records: Frank LoCascio (1932 – 2021)

T. McElwee filed this request with the Federal Bureau of Investigation of the United States of America.
Tracking #

1506520-000

Due Nov. 3, 2021
Est. Completion None
Status
Awaiting Response
Tags

Communications

From: T. McElwee

To Whom It May Concern:

Pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act, I hereby request the following records:

Records relating to or mentioning the named individual, listed with known identifying information

Name: Frank LoCascio
Alias: "Frankie Loc"
Month and Year of birth: September 1932
Date of death: October 1 2021
Bureau of Prisons Register Number: 36746-053

LoCascio was known as an upper echelon member of the Gambino family of Cosa Nostra. He is widely known to be deceased; please see the attached PDF. As the subject is a deceased public figure, privacy interests recognized under the Privacy Act and exemptions to the Freedom of Information Act are diminished; the Bureau's records should be released in the public interest in understanding its work against organized crime.

Please conduct a search of the Central Records System, including but not limited to the ELSUR Records System, the Microphone Surveillance (MISUR) Indices, the Physical Surveillance (FISUR) Indices, the Technical Surveillance (TESUR) Indices, and Counterdrug Information Indices System (CIIS), for both main-file records and cross-reference records for all relevant names, individuals, agencies and companies.

If any potentially responsive records have been destroyed and/or transferred to NARA, then I request copies of the destruction or transfer slips as well as any other documentation relating to, mentioning or describing said transfer or destruction, to include but not be limited to confirmation that the Bureau has no other copies of said records.

The requested documents will be made available to the general public, and this request is not being made for commercial purposes.

In the event that there are fees, I would be grateful if you would inform me of the total charges in advance of fulfilling my request. I would prefer the request filled electronically, by e-mail attachment if available or CD-ROM if not.

Thank you in advance for your anticipated cooperation in this matter. I look forward to receiving your response to this request within 20 business days, as the statute requires.

Sincerely,

T. McElwee

  • Former_Gambino_underboss_Frank_LoCascio_dead_in_prison_at_89_-_New_York_Daily_News.pdf

From: Federal Bureau of Investigation

There are eFOIA files available for you to download.

  • E16a458cd23bba9e1977407f761a2ede25dd6302a_Q111832_D2751110

Files

pages

Close
  • Former_Gambino_underboss_Frank_LoCascio_dead_in_prison_at_89_-_New_York_Daily_News.pdf

  • E16a458cd23bba9e1977407f761a2ede25dd6302a_Q111832_D2751110