Re: Expedited Freedom of Information Act Request
[…] In particular, the requested information will shed light on exceptional events, a mechanism used by regulators to account for and exclude air pollution, information which is not “already in the public domain.” 45 C.F.R. § 5.54(b)(2)(i). As a nonprofit organization assisting other news media organizations on coverage of federal government policy, we have demonstrated our “ability and intention to effectively convey information to the public.” 45 C.F.R. § 5.54(b)(2)(ii).

Limitation of Fees

We are also entitled to a limitation of fees because we are a member of the news media. 45 C.F.R. § 5.53(b); 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(A)(ii)(II). Accordingly, even if our application for a waiver of all fees is denied, we are entitled to a limitation of fees. As a news media requester, we are “entitled to search time, review time, and up to 100 pages of duplication” and can be charged only duplication fees after the first 100 pages or its cost equivalent. 45 C.F.R. § 5.53(b). We request that the information be provided in its native electronic format, and thus there should be no duplication fees.
* Fee Waiver Disposition Reason:
see letter sent on 5/22/2023