Executive Session Minutes (Middlesex County) (Sherborn Town Clerk (MA))
[…] G.L. c. 66, §10. Certain executive session minutes that you have requested are being withheld pursuant to law. Please note that the Board of Selectmen have two more executive session minutes to review; a further response will be provided after that review has been completed.

The Open Meeting Law, G.L. c.30A, §22(f) provides that all executive session records are exempt from disclosure in their entirety "as long as publication may defeat the lawful purposes of the executive session." Moreover, even where the purpose of the executive session has been served, the minutes of the executive session may nonetheless be redacted prior to disclosure, or in some instances withheld entirdely, pursuant to the attorney client privilege or one or more of the applicable exemptions under