San Antonio, TX, Stolen/Recovered Gun Reports

Brian Freskos filed this request with the San Antonio Police Department of San Antonio, TX.
Tracking #

W184435-091817

Status
Completed

Communications

From: Brian Freskos

Dear Records Officer,

Pursuant to the Texas Public Information Act, I hereby request the police reports, incident reports, crime reports, arrest reports, or any other material detailing the incidents under the following case numbers:

1) SAPD13037630
2) SAPD13196455
3) SAPD14015449
4) SAPD14043110
5) SAPD14189372
6) SAPD14251652
7) SAPD14258569
8) SAPD15013681
9) SAPD15013751
10) SAPD15017421
11) SAPD15032022
12) SAPD15153607
13) SAPD15196184
14) SAPD16026633
15) SAPD16132160
16) SAPD16155646

These are cases involving stolen guns that were recovered as part of a criminal investigation. We identified them through an analysis of data from your department as well as from hundreds of other jurisdictions.

Please provide records that include at least the serial number, make, and other descriptive information of the firearm stolen or recovered; the date, time and location of the theft, offense, and/or recovery; a narrative description of the theft, offense, investigation and/or recovery of the firearm(s); the name, age, occupation, and other identifying and contact information for the victim(s), reporting person(s), and any defendant(s) charged; and the text of any charges filed.

I am a reporter with The Trace, a 501(c)(3) nonprofit news organization. I am filing this request through MuckRock’s public records request management service, which I use to better track and streamline requests.

As a member of the news media, I will be making information obtained from this request available to the general public; I am not requesting it for commercial purposes.

I would prefer it if you emailed me the documents in a .pdf format. You can email them to me by replying to this message. If you have any trouble communicating with me at this email, you can also email me at my work email address: foia@thetrace.org. If you have any questions or concerns, you can email me or call me at (919) 522-6354.

If for any reason the documents must be provided via standard mail, please send them to the following address:

The Trace
Attn: Brian Freskos
195 Montague Street, 14th Floor
Brooklyn, New York 11201

In the event that there are fees, I would appreciate if you informed me of the total estimated charges before completing my request and sent me an invoice outlining the reasons for those charges.

If my request is denied in whole or in part, please cite the applicable statutory exemption.

Thank you in advance for your help with this request.

Sincerely,
Brian Freskos

From: Douglas Greene (SAPD)

Hello Mr. Freskos,

Someone will be contacting you regarding your request. Please resort to the below listed website for future requests.

http://www.sanantonio.gov/opengovernment/

Thank you,

Officer Doug Greene #1665
Media Services Department
PIO/FAO
210-207-4849
[Email Graphic]

From: Brian Freskos

Thank you Officer Greene, and will do on the website. Do you have an idea of the estimated amount of time needed to process this request? Thanks!

From: City of San Antonio - Open Government

Attachments:
W182236_10_day_letter.pdf (https://webqa-sanantonio.s3.amazonaws.com/31886b34-5205-4209-ae75-43e5de3885b6.pdf?AWSAccessKeyId=AKIAJBY6YROKIRUFUNXA&Expires=1568309219&response-content-disposition=attachment%3B%20filename%3DW182236_10_day_letter.pdf&Signature=O48xJ0ouYevXZt2jLU2QuQnfhk4%3D)

From: Brian Freskos

Hi Officer Greene,

Just wanted to check on the status of this request. Please let me know if you have any questions. Thanks!

From: City of San Antonio - Open Government

Attachments:
W182236_AG_15_day_letter.pdf (https://webqa-sanantonio.s3.amazonaws.com/d5621447-0678-4808-8540-fb1d81a3e6a9.pdf?AWSAccessKeyId=AKIAJBY6YROKIRUFUNXA&Expires=1568830961&response-content-disposition=attachment%3B%20filename%3DW182236_AG_15_day_letter.pdf&Signature=LTcD6C%2FRSp0J1rSNiuemo3yisC0%3D)

From: Brian Freskos

Hi,

Thank you for providing the 15-day letter. I understand that the department has found information that may be exempted from disclosure and has reached out to the AG's office for a determination. Given that we are on a tight deadline, I would probably agree to the redaction of certain exempted information, therefore eliminating the need for an AG determination. But I would like to first discuss which cases may be redacted and the information to be redacted. Please give me a call at (919) 522-6354 so we can discuss.

From: City of San Antonio - Open Government

Dear Brian Freskos:

Please be advised that if you wish to submit a new Open Records request or check on the status of an already submitted request, you should visit the Open Records Center by clicking here. (http://sanantonio.gov/opengovernment/)
Description: TO: [sanantoniotx@mycusthelp.net]September 18, 2017San Antonio Police DepartmentSan Antonio Police Department Records Office, P.O. Box 839948, San Antonio, TX 78283This is a follow up to a previous request:Hi, Thank you for providing the 15-day letter. I understand that the department has found information that may be exempted from disclosure and has reached out to the AG's office for a determination. Given that we are on a tight deadline, I would probably agree to the redaction of certain exempted information, therefore eliminating the need for an AG determination. But I would like to first discuss which cases may be redacted and the information to be redacted. Please give me a call at (919) 522-6354 so we can discuss.

From: City of San Antonio - Open Government

Dear Brian,
We received your request for password assistance on 09/19/2017. Below is your temporary password. Please use it to access your account online. When you access your account, please create a permanent password that only you can remember.
Your temporary password is 8bb87a007c
Thank you,
City of San Antonio
This is an auto-generated e-mail and has originated from an unmonitored email account. Please DO NOT REPLY.

From: City of San Antonio - Open Government

Dear Brian,
This message is to notify you that your Open Records Center password has changed.

City of San Antonio
This is an auto-generated email and has originated from an unmonitored email account. Please DO NOT REPLY.

From: San Antonio Police Department

Attachments:
13037630_Redacted.pdf (https://sanantonio.mycusthelp.com/webapp/_rs/DownloadItemFile.aspx?iid=8Bh5297nkas=&fid=E1E@@125lUZ2ixlsnF0H2i0j8YO8HdQRTede4SO9@@12Q4ew4=&cid=LxeO6AO1zmQ=)
13196455_Redacted.pdf (https://sanantonio.mycusthelp.com/webapp/_rs/DownloadItemFile.aspx?iid=8Bh5297nkas=&fid=E1E@@125lUZ2ixlsnF0H2i0j8YO8HdQRTed0z3aWWaDczo=&cid=LxeO6AO1zmQ=)
14015449_Redacted.pdf (https://sanantonio.mycusthelp.com/webapp/_rs/DownloadItemFile.aspx?iid=8Bh5297nkas=&fid=E1E@@125lUZ2iz@@12xtYAlsJGusI3i913PYrkZ3nPXQxhABM=&cid=LxeO6AO1zmQ=)
14043110_Redacted.pdf (https://sanantonio.mycusthelp.com/webapp/_rs/DownloadItemFile.aspx?iid=8Bh5297nkas=&fid=E1E@@125lUZ2iz@@12xtYAlsJGusI3i913PYrkEUZDlhWJxI0=&cid=LxeO6AO1zmQ=)
14189372_Redacted.pdf (https://sanantonio.mycusthelp.com/webapp/_rs/DownloadItemFile.aspx?iid=8Bh5297nkas=&fid=E1E@@125lUZ2iz@@12xtYAlsJGusI3i913PYrkDRjMgy@@12rrmQ=&cid=LxeO6AO1zmQ=)
14251652_Redacted.pdf (https://sanantonio.mycusthelp.com/webapp/_rs/DownloadItemFile.aspx?iid=8Bh5297nkas=&fid=E1E@@125lUZ2iz@@12xtYAlsJGusI3i913PYrk8Zq0eCSjILg=&cid=LxeO6AO1zmQ=)
14258569_Redacted.pdf (https://sanantonio.mycusthelp.com/webapp/_rs/DownloadItemFile.aspx?iid=8Bh5297nkas=&fid=E1E@@125lUZ2iz@@12xtYAlsJGusI3i913PYrkvOD2pxCv144=&cid=LxeO6AO1zmQ=)
15013681_Redacted.pdf (https://sanantonio.mycusthelp.com/webapp/_rs/DownloadItemFile.aspx?iid=8Bh5297nkas=&fid=E1E@@125lUZ2iz@@12xtYAlsJGusI3i913PYrkrxBRDpUhOM4=&cid=LxeO6AO1zmQ=)
15013751_Redacted.pdf (https://sanantonio.mycusthelp.com/webapp/_rs/DownloadItemFile.aspx?iid=8Bh5297nkas=&fid=E1E@@125lUZ2ixlsnF0H2i0j8YO8HdQRTedr@@12Jg4MMBenY=&cid=LxeO6AO1zmQ=)
15017421_Redacted.pdf (https://sanantonio.mycusthelp.com/webapp/_rs/DownloadItemFile.aspx?iid=8Bh5297nkas=&fid=E1E@@125lUZ2ixlsnF0H2i0j8YO8HdQRTedaxmkKzHs8u0=&cid=LxeO6AO1zmQ=)
15032022_Redacted.pdf (https://sanantonio.mycusthelp.com/webapp/_rs/DownloadItemFile.aspx?iid=8Bh5297nkas=&fid=E1E@@125lUZ2ixlsnF0H2i0j8YO8HdQRTedTuY@@12gXbv50o=&cid=LxeO6AO1zmQ=)
15153607_Redacted.pdf (https://sanantonio.mycusthelp.com/webapp/_rs/DownloadItemFile.aspx?iid=8Bh5297nkas=&fid=E1E@@125lUZ2ixlsnF0H2i0j8YO8HdQRTedgmMPAbCYbb0=&cid=LxeO6AO1zmQ=)
16026633_Redacted.pdf (https://sanantonio.mycusthelp.com/webapp/_rs/DownloadItemFile.aspx?iid=8Bh5297nkas=&fid=E1E@@125lUZ2ixlsnF0H2i0j8YO8HdQRTedWrOETuYLzoo=&cid=LxeO6AO1zmQ=)
16132160_Redacted.pdf (https://sanantonio.mycusthelp.com/webapp/_rs/DownloadItemFile.aspx?iid=8Bh5297nkas=&fid=E1E@@125lUZ2ixlsnF0H2i0j8YO8HdQRTedNa2iD6oaGtE=&cid=LxeO6AO1zmQ=)
16155646_Redacted.pdf (https://sanantonio.mycusthelp.com/webapp/_rs/DownloadItemFile.aspx?iid=8Bh5297nkas=&fid=E1E@@125lUZ2ixlsnF0H2i0j8YO8HdQRTed3569tnGPSss=&cid=LxeO6AO1zmQ=)
W182236_AG_ruling.pdf (https://sanantonio.mycusthelp.com/webapp/_rs/DownloadItemFile.aspx?iid=8Bh5297nkas=&fid=dpHqSVegym55YwE8GlZC0lYKn2YQkV2HvaDvwgp1@@12k4=&cid=LxeO6AO1zmQ=)
--- Please respond above this line ---
City of San Antonio
02/16/2018
Brian Freskos Via EMail
The Trace c/o (Brian Freskos)
Brooklyn, NY 11201
RE:    Response to Public Information Request

COSA ORR No: W182236-083017
Dear Brian Freskos,
Reports that can be released per the Attorney General’sruling are available to view online. Please login to your account at http://www.sanantonio.gov/opengovernment to view the records. Please note, if you wish to receive copies of theremaining records, including but not limited to audio, video, and investigativefiles, a cost estimate will need to be completed. Please advise if you wish toreceive a cost estimate for the remaining records for SAPD13196455,SAPD15013681, SAPD15013751, SAPD15032022, and SAPD16155646.
Sincerely,
EricaCastillo Paralegal- Police Audio/Video Records Specialist

Warning An exclamation point.

There are too many files to display on this communication. See all files

From: San Antonio Police Department

This is an automatically generated message, please do not respond.
To Brian Freskos,
Please be advised that the City of San Antonio does not monitor requests that have been closed.  If a requestor desires to seek additional information, we recommend the creation of a new request (please visit the Open Records Center).  If you have further questions, please email the staff member who responded to your request. (http://www.sanantonio.gov/opengovernment/)
City of San Antonio

Files

pages

Close