Handgun license applications for Donald J. Trump & current list of handgun licensees
[…] On August 11, 2017, I received a letter from NYPD rejecting my request on two grounds.

First, NYPD claims the records I am requesting are exempt under Public Officers Law § 87(2)(f), which exempts from disclosure records that "if disclosed could endanger the life or safety of any person." However, this exemption does not apply because another statute specifically requires that the records I am requesting be made public. Under New York State Penal Law Section 400.00(5)(a), "[T]he name and address of any person to whom an application for any license has been granted shall be a public record."

NYPD cannot apply a specific FOIL exemption to records that are required to be made public under a separate statute.