SUNY failure to create law enforcement agreements
[…] Therefore, I would appreciate a response as soon as possible and look forward to hearing from you shortly. If for any reason any portion of my request is denied, please inform me of the reasons for the denial in writing and provide the name and address of the person or body to whom an appeal should be directed.
Sincerely,

Christopher K. Philippo
[...]
---

“Make you the world a bit better or more beautiful because you have lived in it.” - Edward W. Bok
N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 355 (2) (l), in relevant part: "Subject to the approval of the chancellor, the president of each state-operated campus of the state university shall enter into a written agreement with adjoining law enforcement agencies establishing protocols for the exercise of authority by such university police officer off-campus, including mutual aid and assistance. Such written protocols shall not be deemed to supersede the authority of other police officers."
SUNY Police Manual § 5.01, in relevant part, "The campus President, as the chief administrative officer, has the authority and responsibility for operation and security of the campus." http://www.suny.edu/sunypp/documents.cfm?doc_id=364

Clarence L. McNeill