SUNY failure to create law enforcement agreements
[…] SUNY failure to create law enforcement agreements

Christopher Philippo filed this request with the State University of New York of New York.
Est. Completion None
Status
No Responsive Documents

Communications

From: Christopher Philippo

To Whom It May Concern:

Pursuant to the New York State Freedom of Information Law (1977 N.Y. Laws ch. 933), I hereby request the following records:

* Records of the SUNY Chancellor's disapproval of the University at Albany's entering into written agreements with adjoining law enforcement agencies.

N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 355 (2) (l) would appear to require, in relevant part: "Subject to the approval of the chancellor, the president of each state-operated campus of the state university shall enter into a written agreement with adjoining law enforcement agencies establishing protocols for the exercise of authority by such university police officer off-campus, including mutual aid and assistance. Such written protocols shall not be deemed to supersede the authority of other police officers"

"Shall" is a legal imperative, and yet the University at Albany apparently failed to enter into written agreements with all adjoining law enforcement agencies. Such agreements seem to be the particular legal responsibility of university presidents and the SUNY Chancellor.