SUNY failure to create law enforcement agreements
[…] MOU was established and signed and pilot program has begun" (38)
"An MOU for a new mentorship program (ATLAS) with UPD and the UA Football team was established" (43)
"Student Success Celebrations." Student Success 2011-2012 Briefing Book. http://www.albany.edu/studentsuccess/assessment/BriefingBook/UAlbany%20Briefing%20Book%2011-12.pdf

The Smart System Technology & Commercialization Center of the College of Nanoscale Science & Engineering of (formerly of?) SUNY Albany is in Canandaigua. SUNY Police have their jurisdiction defined by N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 1.20 (34-a) (d): "The geographical area of employment of a police officer appointed by the state university is the campuses and other property of the state university, including any portion of a public highway which crosses or abuts such property." As such, N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 355 (2) (l) and also SUNY Police Manual § 5.01 would seemingly require the SUNY Albany President to have entered into a law enforcement agreement with the Town of Canandaigua Police Department.