SUNY failure to create law enforcement agreements
[…] September 13, 2012.http://www.governor.ny.gov/press/091412stmtsunythreats
I realize SUNY Albany's main campus is some distance from Rensselaer, but SUNY Albany has its East Campus at 81 Columbia Turnpike in Rensselaer. SUNY Police have their jurisdiction defined by N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 1.20 (34-a) (d): "The geographical area of employment of a police officer appointed by the state university is the campuses and other property of the state university, including any portion of a public highway which crosses or abuts such property." As such, N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 355 (2) (l) and also SUNY Police Manual § 5.01 would seemingly require the SUNY Albany President to have entered into an agreement with the City of Rensselaer Police Department.