State University of New York at Albany police dep't manual
[…] "He graduated from the S.U.N.Y. Public Safety Academy in April 1989 with highest academic honors" [emphasis added].
http://web.archive.org/web/20000712215006/http://police.albany.edu/staff2.html

Your bio changed from "S.U.N.Y. Public Safety Academy" sometime between March 8, 2001 http://web.archive.org/web/20010308180829/http://police.albany.edu/staff2.html (where it still states "Public Safety Academy") and June 30, 2002 (where it states "S.U.N.Y. University Police Academy") http://web.archive.org/web/20020630134103/http://police.albany.edu/staff2.html

N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 224 (4) "No diploma or degree shall be conferred in this state except by a regularly organized institution of learning meeting all requirements of law and of the university, nor shall any person, with intent to deceive, falsely represent himself to have received any such degree or credential [...] Counterfeiting or falsely or without authority making or altering in a material respect any such credential issued under seal shall be a felony; any other violation of this section shall be a misdemeanor; and any person who aids or abets another, or advertises or offers himself to violate the provisions of this section, shall be liable to the same penalties."

* SUNY Albany Sexual Offender Registry

Why did the SUNY Albany Police fail to properly maintain their sexual offender registry for so many years?

• Sexual Offender Registry #1

"© 2009 University at Albany" http://police.albany.edu/SOR2.shtml