State University of New York at Albany police dep't manual
[…] Mr. McNeill, by writing me what he did, and the others by receiving it and not contesting it - have any of them upheld their Oath of Office to the New York and United States constitutions (assuming they made such oaths), would you suppose?

If Mr. Wiley does not meet the legal and constitutional requirements to be a police officer, and if he automatically vacated his office back in 1996 and/or 1999 by failing to have filed his constitutionally-required Oath of Office with the NYS Secretary of State as legally required, would that put him in violation of N.Y. PEN. LAW § 190.26 (1) and (2), "Criminal impersonation in the first degree"?

"A person is guilty of criminal impersonation in the first degree when he:
"1. Pretends to be a police officer […], or wears or displays without authority, any uniform, badge or other insignia or facsimile thereof, by which such police officer […] is lawfully distinguished or expresses by his or her words or actions that he or she is acting with the approval or authority of any police department […]; and
"2. So acts with intent to induce another to submit to such pretended official authority or otherwise to act in reliance upon said pretense and in the course of such pretense commits or attempts to commit a felony"