certification of training for University at Albany Police Department Chief James "Frank" Wiley
[…] * Removal of Police Officer form for James F. "Frank" Wiley (if any)

The C2686-1098 - Appointment/Removal of Police Officer form for James F. Wiley signed by then-UAlbany President Karen Hitchcock (prior to her resignation; see, e.g.: Baker, Al and Michael Slackman. "Questions at SUNY Albany on Why Ex-President Left." N.Y. Times. February 26, 2005. http://www.nytimes.com/2005/02/26/nyregion/26ethics.html ) indicates that Mr. Wiley "in accordance with Section 355 of the Education Law is appointed [...] as police officer at assigned institution of the State University of New York." https://muckrock.s3.amazonaws.com/foia_files/201308071531.pdf

N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 355 in relevant part:
“The state university trustees are further authorized and empowered, subject to the provisions of the plan or general revisions thereof proposed by the state university trustees as approved by the regents pursuant to section two hundred thirty-seven of this chapter: [...] To appoint university police officers who shall have the powers of police officers and to remove such police officers at pleasure; provided, however, that any person appointed a police officer must have satisfactorily completed or complete within one year of the date of his appointment a