Access to Records request: records concerning Anthony Casso (alias "Gaspipe")

T. McElwee filed this request with the Waterfront Commission of NY Harbor of New York.
Status
Completed

Communications

From: T. McElwee

To Whom It May Concern:

Pursuant to Section 1.23 of the rules and regulations of the Waterfront Commission of New York Harbor ("Access to records"), I hereby request the following:

Records concerning the below named person, who upon information and belief served as a longshoreman at the Port of Red Hook, beginning approximately 1958:

Name: Anthony Salvatore Casso
Aliases: "Gaspipe" and "Gas,"
Date of birth: May 21, 1942
Date of death: December 15, 2020
First 5 digits of SSN: 057-56

Records that may be responsive include the Waterfront Commission's records of employment and records of investigation.

Anthony Casso is known to be deceased; please see attached PDF for the Bureau of Prisons Inmate Locator entry for his name, indicating he is deceased.

Records should be released as privacy interests are diminished post-mortem; further, release of records is in the public interest as Casso was a known upper-echelon member of an organized crime group (the Lucchese Family).

The requested documents will be made available to the general public, and this request is not being made for commercial purposes.

In the event that there are fees, I would be grateful if you would inform me of the total charges in advance of fulfilling my request. I would prefer the request filled electronically, by e-mail attachment if available or CD-ROM if not.

Thank you in advance for your anticipated cooperation in this matter.

I look forward to receiving your response to this request within 5 business days, as the statute requires.

Sincerely,

T. McElwee

  • 5BAnthony20Casso20proof20of20death5D20Inmate20Locator.pdf

From: Waterfront Commission of NY Harbor

Good Morning;

Your request was received on Sunday, February 14th, 2021, and it is currently being worked on. Pursuant to Section 1.23 of the rules and regulations of the Waterfront Commission of New York Harbor my response to your request is due within 10 business days from receipt of the request. I will forward our response on or before February 26, 2021.

Thank you,

Meralis Lopez

______________________________________________
Meralis Lopez
Commission Secretary/Paralegal
Waterfront Commission of New York Harbor
An Instrumentality of the States of New York and New Jersey
Office: 212-905-9208
Fax: 212-742-8965
Website: http://www.wcnyh.gov
CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE: This e-mail transmission (and/or the attachments accompanying it) may contain confidential information, belonging to the WCNYH, such information is only for the use of the intended recipient. If you are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any disclosure, copying or distribution of any information in this transmission, or the taking of any action in reliance on the contents of this transmission, is strictly prohibited. Any unauthorized interception of this transmission is illegal under the law. If you have received this transmission in error, please promptly notify the sender by reply e-mail, and then destroy all copies of this transmission.

From: Waterfront Commission of NY Harbor

Good Morning;

I am requesting a one week extension for the response of the 1.23 requested submitted on 2/14/2021. Due to the remote office procedures it has taken longer to look into files that are archived. To ensure a proper and complete response please allow my response to be submitted on Friday March 5th, 2021.

Thank you,
Meralis Lopez

______________________________________________
Meralis Lopez
Commission Secretary/Paralegal
Waterfront Commission of New York Harbor
An Instrumentality of the States of New York and New Jersey
Office: 212-905-9208
Fax: 212-742-8965
Website: http://www.wcnyh.gov
CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE: This e-mail transmission (and/or the attachments accompanying it) may contain confidential information, belonging to the WCNYH, such information is only for the use of the intended recipient. If you are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any disclosure, copying or distribution of any information in this transmission, or the taking of any action in reliance on the contents of this transmission, is strictly prohibited. Any unauthorized interception of this transmission is illegal under the law. If you have received this transmission in error, please promptly notify the sender by reply e-mail, and then destroy all copies of this transmission.

From: T. McElwee

Secretary Lopez,

March 5 is quite all right by me, and my hopes that a search can be performed under the safest conditions possible.

-TM

From: Waterfront Commission of NY Harbor

Good Afternoon;

Please see attached.

Thank you,
Meralis Lopez

______________________________________________
Meralis Lopez
Commission Secretary/Paralegal
Waterfront Commission of New York Harbor
An Instrumentality of the States of New York and New Jersey
Office: 212-905-9208
Fax: 212-742-8965
Website: http://www.wcnyh.gov
CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE: This e-mail transmission (and/or the attachments accompanying it) may contain confidential information, belonging to the WCNYH, such information is only for the use of the intended recipient. If you are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any disclosure, copying or distribution of any information in this transmission, or the taking of any action in reliance on the contents of this transmission, is strictly prohibited. Any unauthorized interception of this transmission is illegal under the law. If you have received this transmission in error, please promptly notify the sender by reply e-mail, and then destroy all copies of this transmission.

Files

pages

Close