FEC unpublished AOs, complaints, & PFRs
[…] Sai,
In your letter of November 15, 2018, received by the Federal Election Commission's FOIA Requester Service November 26, 2018, you purported to appeal the denial of your FOIA request to the Federal Election Commission (FOIA 2019-002). We are unable to treat your letter as an appeal of a denial of your FOIA request since our email of November 2, 2018 to you did not, in fact, deny your request.
In our November 2 email, we indicated that because your request contained no time limit, your request, as written, was unreasonably burdensome and failed to comply with Commission regulations, see 11 C.F.R. § 4.7(b)(1), that require FOIA requests to "reasonable describe the records sought with sufficient specificity with respect to names, dates, and subject matter, to permit the records to be located." We also indicated that without further clarification we would not process your request, and that your failure to do so would result in the administrative closure of your request.