IDEA implementation in Missouri
[…] Furthermore, according to 34 C.F.R, § 300.111, the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education “must have in effect policies and procedures to ensure that [a]ll children with disabilities residing in the State, including children with disabilities who are homeless children or are wards of the State, and children with disabilities attending private schools, regardless of the severity of their disability, and who are in need of special education and related services, are identified, located, and evaluated.”

34 C.F.R, § 300.131 and 34 C.F.R, § 300.132(c) further mandate, respectively, that (1) “[e]ach LEA must locate, identify, and evaluate all children with disabilities who are enrolled by their parents in private, including religious, elementary schools and secondary schools located in the school district served by the LEA” and (2) “[e]ach LEA must maintain in its records, and provide to the SEA, the following information related to parentally-placed private school children covered under §§ 300.130 through 300.144: (1) The number of children evaluated; (2) The number of children determined to be children with