IDEA implementation in Missouri
[…] IDEA implementation in Missouri

Thomas Olson filed this request with the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education of Missouri.
Status
Completed

Communications

From: Thomas Olson


To Whom It May Concern:

Pursuant to the The Missouri Sunshine Law, I hereby request the following records:

According to 34 C.F.R, §300.211 and §300.645 of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA), each local public school district (LEA) must provide to the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education “information relating to the performance of children with disabilities participating in programs carried out under Part B” of IDEA so that, among other actions, the SEA can (1) “obtain certification from each [LEA] that an unduplicated and accurate count [of students who have been identified as having a disability(s)] has been made,” (2) “[a]ggregate the data from the count obtained from each [LEA],” and (3)