IDEA implementation in Missouri
[…] Furthermore, according to 34 C.F.R, § 300.111, the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education “must have in effect policies and procedures to ensure that [a]ll children with disabilities residing in the State, including children with disabilities who are homeless children or are wards of the State, and children with disabilities attending private schools, regardless of the severity of their disability, and who are in need of special education and related services, are identified, located, and evaluated.”