Video Footage and/or Audio from Search Warrant(s) and Interogations Conducted Pertaining to the Aaron Hernandez Murder Trial (Massachusetts State Police)
[…] M.G.L. c. 4, §7, cl. 26; c. 66 §10.

The Public Records Law requires this officer to set forth the exemptions justifying the denial of your request. Please note the following exemptions to the Public Records Law:

1. Criminal Offender Record Information

Information about identifiable individuals related to their criminal or judicial proceedings is generally exempted from disclosure under the statute on criminal offender record information (CORI). M.G.L. c. 6, §167,172,178. CORI is defined as "records and data in any communicable form compiled by a Massachusetts criminal justice agency which concern an identifiable individual and relate to the nature or disposition of a criminal charge, an arrest, a pre-trial proceeding, other judicial proceeding,.... sentencing, incarceration...." M.G.L. c. 6, §167. The disclosure of criminal record information outside of the statutory procedures set forth in chapter 6, sections 167 through 175 are illegal.