Massachusetts PMP Registry data re: Vimpat/lacosamide
[…] In relevant part, DPH argued, "Even in aggregate form, the data you seek is exempt under public records law." As before, DPH cited M.G.L. 94C §24A(d), which exempts “[p]rescription information submitted to the department” via the PMP. However, once again DPH failed to address my argument that this request for de-identified data (i.e., "aggregate data") is not subject to its cited exemption. In fact, as I previously argued in my initial appeal, in the same section of the M.G.L., the Massachusetts legislature explicitly codified my right to obtain this data. Under M.G.L. 94C §24A(h), "The department may provide de-identified information to a public or private entity for statistical research or educational purposes." This is precisely what I have requested ("de-identified information") and for exactly the specified purpose ("statistical research"). DPH did not address this argument whatsoever in its subsequent response.