Massachusetts PMP Registry data re: Vimpat/lacosamide
[…] See, e.g., Attorney Gen. v. Assistant Comm’r of the Real Property Dep’t of Boston, 380 Mass. 623, 625 (1980) (the statutory exemptions are to be strictly and narrowly construed).

As I clarified to DPH, my request seeks aggregate data regarding Vimpat. This request does not seek data that would identify individuals, prescribing doctors, or facilities, which is at the heart of the cited exceptions. The agency failed to construe all exemptions narrowly as required.

Further, DPH ignored a crucial carveout from the PMP exemption codified in M.G.L. 94C §24A(d): M.G.L. 94C §24A(h) specifically allows DPH to "provide de-identified information to a public or private entity for statistical research or educational purposes."

My request for de-identified PMP statistical data about Vimpat clearly falls within this carveout from the PMP exemption. As I explained to DPH, I am researching Vimpat prescriptions in several states.