Massachusetts PMP Registry data re: Vimpat/lacosamide
[…] As such, the Supervisor should remand this request to DPH and direct that the de-identified data be released.

Respectfully,
Shawn

From: Shawn Musgrave

Dear Helen,

To preserve my appeal rights, I've submitted an appeal to the Supervisor of Records regarding this denial. However, I wanted to draw your attention to a crucial carveout from the PMP exemption you've cited, which is codified in M.G.L. 94C §24A(h): DPH may "provide de-identified information to a public or private entity for statistical research or educational purposes."

As I wrote to the Supervisor, my request for de-identified PMP statistical data about Vimpat clearly falls within this carveout from the PMP exemption. As I previously explained in our correspondence, I am researching Vimpat prescriptions in several states.