Massachusetts PMP Registry data re: Vimpat/lacosamide
[…] Best,
Shawn

From: Department of Public Health

Dear Shawn Musgrave,
I followed up with the program and the records you seek are exempt from disclosure pursuant to statute. Even if it is aggregate data, it is still exempt under public records law. The Prescription Monitoring Program (PMP) data is exempt from public records requests under statute M.G.L. 94C §24A(d).
Exemption (a) of the public records law applies to records which are exempt from disclosure by statute. The Prescription Monitoring Program (PMP) data is exempt from public records requests under statute M.G.L. 94C §24A(d), which states that "[p]rescription information submitted to the department under this section shall be confidential and exempt from disclosure under the Public Records Law."
I hope this answers your follow up inquiry.
Sincerely,
Helen
Helen Rush-Lloyd
Records Access Officer
Massachusetts Department of Public Health
250 Washington Street
Boston, MA 02108
Helen.Rush-Lloyd@mass.gov<mailto:Helen.Rush-Lloyd@mass.gov>
Office: 617-624-5223