Use of Force Policy (Mississippi Capitol Police)
[…] From: Mississippi Capitol Police

Mr. Feldman,

We are running behind on this request. It was due today by close of business. We currently expect to have your response on or before close of business, Tuesday, February 28, 2023 at the latest. I am shooting for tomorrow by close of business.

Respectfully,
R.E. Wentworth
Public Records Administrator
MS Dept. of Public Safety, Legal Dept.

From: Mississippi Capitol Police

Mr. Feldman,

Please see the attached, redacted Capitol PD Use of Force policy.

Redactions to policies are done pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. §25-61-3(f) (Miss. Code Ann. §25-61-12(2): “Investigative reports”.

Mississippi Code Annotated section 25-61-12 states that investigative reports in the possession of a law enforcement agency shall be exempt from production under the Mississippi Public Records Act. The “law enforcement agency, in its discretion, may choose to make public all or any part of any investigative report. Further, Section 25-61-12(c) states that only “[a]n incident report shall be a public record.” Miss.